We affirm. The arbitration provisions contained in the employment application, employment agreement, and employee handbook each required that
[…] Plaintiff did not argue the arbitration provisions were unenforceable under California law because they required the arbitration of a particular type of claim. (See AT&T Mobility, supra, 563 U.S. at p. ___ [131 S.Ct. at p. 1747].) Nor has plaintiff based his unconscionability argument "`on the uniqueness of an agreement to arbitrate.'" (Ibid.) We therefore turn to review general principles of unconscionability under California law before applying those principles to the instant arbitration provisions.
Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a) provides: "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result." Panels of this court in Parada, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th 1554, and Morris v. Redwood Empire Bancorp (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 1305 [27 Cal.Rptr.3d 797] (Morris) have provided thorough explanations of California unconscionability law.